CV

EDUCATION

  • MA Philosophy at the Open University, UK from 2010 to 2013
  • Law Degree from University of Regensburg, Germany from 1995 to 2000 (graduated in the top 30 % in the state of Bavaria)
  • A Levels equivalent in Germany (Abitur) in 1995 (graduated in the top 10 % of class). Majors in English and Law & Economics.
  • Student exchange program in Adelaide, Australia for 3 months in 1992.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

  • In private practice with own law office from 2002 to 2009. Main areas of experience: International law, esp. international family law, refugee and immigration law, administrative law.
  • Admitted to the bar in 2002. Specialization course in administrative law in 2004. Bar-certification as a family law specialist in 2007.
  • Chairman of the supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat) of sheepworld AG, a gift and greeting card company, from 2002 to 2006. Handling all legal affairs for this internationally active corporation, including corporate, trademark, copyright, contract, consumer and employment law.
  • Legal clerkships after Law School (2000-2002):
    • 2001-2002: US Army JAG Corps, 1st Infantry Division, Vilseck, Germany
    • 2001: law firm Murchison & Cumming in Los Angeles, California, USA (civil litigation defense)
    • 2001: District Attorney’s Office in Amberg, Germany
    • 2001: City Attorney’s Office in Amberg, Germany
    • 2000-2001: Superior Court in Amberg, Germany
  • Internships during Law School:
    • 1998: German General Consulate in New York, USA
    • 1997: German Federal Securities Regulatory Office (Bundesaufsichtsamt für den Wertpapierhandel in Frankfurt) – Department for tracking down insider trading
    • 1997: Clark County District Attorney’s Office in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA – Criminal Division and Juvenile Division
    • 1997: German Special Prosecutor’s Office for Nazi-era crimes (Zentrale Stelle der Landesjustizverwaltungen zur Aufklärung der Verbrechen des Nationalsozialismus in Ludwigsburg)

Andreas Moser human rights lawyer

LANGUAGES

  • German: mother tongue
  • English: fluent, also regarding legal, economic and political terminology. Paper based TOEFL 660 points (1997), 8.5 in all bands of IELTS academic version (2009). Certificates „English for Lawyers“ and „Business English“
  • French: basic
  • Italian: basic
  • Spanish: basic, but improving every day

PUBLISHED COURT CASES

– Supreme Court (Bundesverfassungsgericht),1 BvR 204/03,NJW 2006, 3052 = BVerfGK 7, 452 = JA 2007, 236: free speech case
– Appeals Court Nürnberg, FamRZ 2006, 878 = IPRspr 2005, Nr 205, 553-555: parental custody of a US soldier during his deployment in Iraq
– Appeals Court Nürnberg, FamRZ 2006, 878 = IPRspr 2005, Nr 205, 553-555: continued German jurisdiction in custody proceeding after children moved to the USA
– Appeals Court Nürnberg, FamRZ 2009, 637 = IPRax 2009, issue 3, page XI: German divorce granted although parties had already divorced in Florida
– Family Court Amberg, FamRZ 2005, 1839: no interruption of required separation time despite sex between spouses after separation
– Family Court Amberg, NJW-RR 2009, 2: preponderance of a child’s educational needs in a distribution of property dispute about a computer
– Family Court Bamberg, FamRZ 2008, 1098: the abducting parent has to bear the expenses of the Hague Convention proceeding even if she/he voluntarily returns the child in the course of that proceeding
– Family Court Fürth, JAmt 2008, 498: custodial rights can be ceased because of overseas stay without possibility of being contacted
– Family Court Mainz, FamRZ 2007, 2083: no distribution of retirement benefits in German-American divorce
– Family Court Nürnberg, FamRZ 2004, 725 = IPRspr 2003, Nr 93, 271-274: international child abduction USA-Germany
– Family Court Nürnberg, FamRZ 2008, 1777: international child abduction France-Germany with the specialty of the child having habitual residence in both countries
– Family Court Nürnberg, FamRZ 2009, 237 = NJOZ 2008, 3681: no return of a child according to the Hague Convention on Child Abductions because custody in the original country of habitual residence was not exercised
– Family Court Rostock, FamRZ 2009, 625: international child abduction United Kingdom to Germany (continued in the Hight Court in London)

AVAILABLE FOR FREELANCE WORK

16 Responses to CV

  1. Riazi Snaps says:

    Interesting list. What work did you do in Iran?

    • I was there just out of curiosity. Just travelling, no work. I had travelled most other countries in the Middle East and then Iran became politically very interesting in 2009, so I went there twice.

  2. Dex says:

    “Iran became politically very interesting in 2009…” dude, you have some strange kind of humor. You should have spent some time in Tehran in December 2009 to get a nice taste..

  3. Dex says:

    ….hm, after reading more of your website allow me to rephrase my comment… I believe you DID visit Tehran in December 2009…where did the bastards get you?

    • I was there in June and July of 2009 at the height of the protests. First I was severely beaten by riot police at a protest at Baharestan Square, but I managed to escape. Unfortunately, I was then arrested the next day together with an Iranian lawyer and had to spend one week at Evin. Since then, I have been too afraid to return to Iran.

  4. Angie says:

    Interessant zu lesen, Gratulation zu dem Englisch-Level und viel Spaß bei dem, was noch kommt! Schäine Gräiß von einer Exil-Oberpfälzerin in Hamburg.

  5. Randall T. says:

    Hi Andreas

    I like your style dude you are are a well rounded human being !!! I recently move back to US after getting a divorce this pass June/July 2013 and i still have my German work permit (worked over 25 years in Germany) and Aufenthaltstitel or resident visa ( in US passport ) both are Unbefristed.I would love to return to Germany to work/live there in the near future,my question is that I am not married anymore would i have to apply for a new German work permit & residence visas or are they still valid up to 1 or 2 yrs after a person leaves country? I myself also like to travel Europe and have made many friends there in Germany,Italy,Spain,France and many other countries now since i m single i can really move around any advice you could give me would be great and i seen your wishlist

    • Unfortunately the German visas expire after you have been out of the country for more than 6 months, so you would need to apply for them the be reinstated/renewed/reissued. But of course you can always come for 3 months without any visa on a US passport.

  6. Chase Gambinho says:

    ‘Human Rights’ lawyer with close Israel relations, HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

  7. ronny Amicci says:

    Hallo Andreas, könntest du mir mehr Informationen zu den Ausnahmen des Verlustes der ausländischen Staatsangehörigkeit im Falle der Annahme der deutschen Staatsangehörigkeit, insbesondere der Ausnahme der erheblichen wirtschaftlichen Nachteile geben. Wenn durch den Verlust der US-amerikanischen Staatsangehörigkeit die Ausübung des Berufs in den USA unmöglich wird, weil die US-Statasbürgerschaft hierfür zwingend erforderlich ist, würde dies eine solche Ausnahme darstellen.. Vielen Dank für Deine Rückmeldung, Liebe Gruesse Ronny

    • Das wäre eine Möglichkeit. Um welchen Beruf geht es? Wir müssten dann nachweisen, dass die Ausübung dieses Berufs von Gesetz wegen die US-Staatsbürgerschaft erfordert.

  8. Pingback: Bolivia: Constitutional Law on Drugs | The Happy Hermit

  9. Bruno Hulsmann says:

    Hello Andreas… my name is Bruno Hulsmann and I have recently come across your site (obviously) and praise you for what you do. It has been extremely difficult obtaining the correct information for what I am trying to do. Basically I am a Brasilian national, Brasilian mother and German father. His name along with my German grandparents’ are on my birth certificate and I would like to obtain German citizenship. Germany citizenship was not established at the time of my birth nor was it established prior to my 23 rd birthday ( I am 34 ). I am aware that parental recognition is req. per german law, however my father is not in my life, nor can I find him. Would my birth certificate suffice for german authorities to establish that I am german? …or would I have to go through the parental recognition route? I thank you for your time if you do decide to respond. There are many others like myself in the world and you’d be helping out a lot. Danke.

    • The birth certificate is not enough (§ 4 I 2 StAG) and as you are older than 23, it’s even too late for the paternity proceeding. Even if paternity was established now, it would not bestow German citizenship on you.
      I am sorry that I don’t have better news.

Please leave your comments, questions, suggestions:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s